How can I file Bankruptcy for no money?
Attorney answers (2)
You can prepare and file a bankruptcy petition yourself at no cost. The Court will allow you upon approved application to spread out the filing fee after the filing.
If you have consistent income you may be a candidate for a chapter 13 bankruptcy and there may be an Attorney in Aurora Ill., that would be willing to build the entire fee into the chapter 13 payment plan.
Before you do either, I strongly suggest that you contact a local Illinois experienced bankruptcy attorney who may provide a free consultation to discuss your options.
1 person marked this answer as good
Kevin Lee Linder
Reputation Level 14
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney in Springfield, IL.
You should contact an experienced bankruptcy attorney first -- if you do not have money, you can file a bnakruptcy petition pro se and even ask the court to waive the filing fee. However, I would not recommend this as the bankruptcy area of the law can be complex and intricate. If you make a mistake you could mess up your financial future and not qualify for a bankruptcy discharge.
1 person marked this answer as good
Other answers (1)
sdarri88
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
yes...i have no money and not working
1 person marked this answer as good
Find Environmental Lawyers
|