How can I file an objection to my ex relocating to new st. with our girls & not be present in court i live 1200 miles away ?my new husband an i are trying to regain custody of my two girls I had joint custody and despite my ex being behind 12k in back supposrt the courts awarded him full cusotdy based on false testimonies given by my ex and his family & I was not allowed to enter testimony in that would repute those claims . We currently have a legal aid lawyer helping us but I live 1200 miles away in another state and just had a baby when my ex sent a certified letter stating he wants to move the girls to a different state despite the courts ordering him to stay within 50 miles of the court system this is in .I want to file an objection but do not have the money or ability to go down there right now . What can i do my girls both want to live here with me and have always wanted to but no one seems to listen
Additional information
I had custody of my girls in 2000 my ex rarely came to see the girls. i put in a thing to relocate in 2004 since the girls wanted to stay with me my ex owed me back support & never kept his visitation i thought it would be ok. The evals recommended the girls stay with me but the judge went agaisnt it. I've tried everything with limited finances to fight My girls stil want to be here .I dont agree with ex moving them out of their state . His whole objection in the first place was the girl would be moved from their schools family so the court put in our order that he had to reside within 50 miles of the court at all times. Where he is seeking to relocate is far from their homestate & from mine. He has hindered my relationship with my girls while in his caree & has put them in dangerous situations .We cannot afford evaluations we are being ordered to pay for & truly at this time cannot afford to go down for another court date but i object to this move. Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |