How can I file a lawsuit to collect on a loan that is due if the debtor lives in Canada

Lawsuit against Canadian resident: I live in california and i loan my ex-boyfriend who lives in canada $4000, and now he's avoiding my calls and emails, what do i need to do to get that money back?
Additional information
I loaned him the mone almost 2 months ago and he started avoiding me about a month ago.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anna Christina Serrambana

Anna Christina Serrambana

Contributor Level 5
You could first try having an attorney sending a threatening letter. This occasionally works, especially, if you are willing to accept less than the full amount. If this does not work or you do not want to go that route, then you could file a lawsuit in small claims court in your county (assuming the money was loaned while you lived in California). You would have to arrange to have him served in Canada. There are very specific processes that must be adhered to when serving someone outside of the US. You should find a local attorney who is familiar with the requirements.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard