How can I file a complaint against an employer in Massachusetts after he gave his illegal immigrant employee a bounced check?

Asked over 1 year ago - Andover, MA

Flag

Illegal immigrant employee performed work for employer in Massachusetts; employer was having financial problems; employer gave employee check; check bounced for insufficient funds.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 29, 2011 12:04. Massachusetts law provides that employers must pay wages to employees or face mandatory triple damages, plus attorney's fees and costs. The law does not discriminate on the basis of citizenship. To collect multiple damages you must comply with MGL c. 149 section 148 et seq. A wage complaint must be filed with the Attorney General before any lawusit is filed.

    I strongly recommend hiring an attorney.

    Good luck.

    The content of this message does not constitute legal advice and is not intended to be relied upon by anyone. It... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered August 29, 2011 15:16. This is tough because there a few employers and others who want the advantage of hiring an undocumented person, and then abuse it by their failure to pay.

    You can also file a criminal complaint with the district court.

    Does this answer your question?

    Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex... more
  3. Contributor Level 5

    Answered September 01, 2011 07:03. The attached brochure from the Mass. Office of the Attorney General identifies multiple rights that wage earners have and actions that can be brought on behalf of themselves and similarly situated employees. For example, the statute forbids the employer from retaliating against one employee for helping a co-worker pursue his or her workplace rights.

    Every situation is different, and there may be other factors that can affect outcomes, so it is important to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary