How can I file a claim against friend that hit my car

non injury car accident: My friend hit my car with his. He is now denying it happened and will not give me his insurance co info. What can I do???
Additional information
If i file in small claims court, can I still have my insurance fix the car, or do I wait?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
If all you are claiming is property damage and it is for a small amount of $$, you may want to consider suing him in Small Claims court.
1 0
Thomas Allen Herald

Thomas Allen Herald

Contributor Level 3
Other than chalking the matter up to a dispute between friends you can:
1. Turn in the claim to your insurance. If you have the appropriate coverages and provided the incident is covered and if your friend was negligent, they should pay for the damages. You may owe a deductible depending upon the type of coverage used. If your insurance pays, the insurance company may force your friend to pay the insurance company back;
2. You can file a small claims case for up to $10,000 in damages.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Telecommunications Resources