How can I fight this failure to yield?
Illinois
Viewed 96 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My husband was in an accident where he was given a failure to yield after crossing an intersection. He had a stop sign and witnesses said he stopped and looked both ways twice. He said there was no traffic he could see from his right but it was a curved road and visibility is limited due to trees and the curve.
He was driving a large refrigerated truck which was full and quite heavy (required a Class C license to drive). The other vehicle was a two door coupe. This car was not visible when he proceeded. He was hit on the rear left at tire level. The force flipped the truck over on its side (the speed limit is 55). The emergency workers stated that the driver of the car must have been going 80 to do that damage. He was not ticketed. There were no skid marks visible in a photo. Now what? Answers (1)Steven H. Fagan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If a trial date has not yet been set, read the front and back of the citation carefully for instructions and request a trial date (trial by judge if the option is available). Then contact and retain a quality attorney experienced in traffic ticket defense in the court where your case will be heard. If you have the names and contact information for the witnesses who saw your husband stop fully, have that ready when you call. You may also have other legal matters and rights arising from this incident, and should discuss that with any attorney you speak with regarding your defense.
|