How can I fight this and should I try to fight this

Asked over 1 year ago - Blairsville, PA

I recently got my 2nd DUI as a minor. The officer asked me if I knew why he pulled me over. I said no sir. He said " you were driving with your headlights off". Now the headlights on my truck are automatic. You physically/manually have to turn them off. I know for a fact that they were on otherwise I wouldn't of been able to see to pull out of my back ally being that its pitch black. If I fought this could I succeed. I also got my truck inspected 3 to 4 days after my arrest. Point being, how could I pass inspection with non-functioning headlights.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The charges can be serious. You need to hire an attorney and address this question to him or her. Don't try to do it yourself picture theory that the lights malfunctioned

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  2. Matthew Paul Scheitrum

    Contributor Level 10

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. An attorney will not only be able to present evidence about your headlights, if it is relevant, he or she will be able to make any other arguments that may benefit you.

  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a serious matter and you need to retain an experienced criminal defense attorney. If you cannot afford a private attorney then apply for a public defender. Additionally, you must stop posting factual information on line. If you have an alcohol or drug problem it would be advisable to have it addressed now. Good luck.

  4. Henry S. Hilles III

    Contributor Level 5

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You absolutely need to consult with any attorney. It is important to understand that DUI penalties escalate with each additional DUI adjudication or conviction. You certainly want to thoroughly discuss any available defense issues because a second offense DUI could be problematic for you. Also, significantly, if you are convicted (or adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile) for this DUI and are arrested for another DUI in the future, that DUI could count as your third and subject you to a possible 1-year mandatory sentence in a state prison. Your juvenile judge will likely want to see that you are addressing any substance abuse issue so be sure to discuss that with you lawyer as well. Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI traffic stop

Getting a DUI is a process that involves a traffic stop, BAC testing, and field sobriety testing before you can be charged or arrested.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,350 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,350 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering