How can i fight for child support without a lawyer yet not allow the father to get visitation rights without me being present?

Asked about 3 years ago - Riverside, CA

He has not been there as much as he should since he was born. He has not paid anything. He is into partying and some drugs. His life seems more important than his son's. He does not call to ask how he is. I have given him many chances. he works full time. he has paid some stuff but only when he was born. when asked to buy his some things he said "we will just go to court"

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Douglas Duncan Durward

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Contact is the Riverside County Department of Child Support Services. Here is the link to their website: They don't deal with custody/visitation at all, but they will assist you in establishing and enforcing a child support order.

  2. Michael John Harrington


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can seek help with child support from the Dept of Family and Child Services, a County agency.

    You did not provide in your question enough facts to answer you about an order for "supervised" visitation; but if you can provide more facts about
    "drugs" and "partying" you have grounds for supervised visitation and/or court ordered drug testing.

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,844 answers this week

3,062 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,844 answers this week

3,062 attorneys answering