| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How can I fight against "national readers service" scam?
Saint Paul, MN
Viewed 1100 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
National readers service, about half year ago,called me over and over and said I had signed a membership about some magazine subscriptions.And they pushed me over and over and finally got my credit card number. But when I asked them to show me the documents I signed,they declined to do so.When I called them back to cancel the membership, they told me it can not be cancelled.Then I searched the internet, and found so many complaints about this company’s scam and fraud.Of course,when I found they charged my credit card, I disputed it. And I never receive any magazine from this company. Yesterday I received a letter from Credit & Collection Solutions. They said I owed National readers service about $1000 and I need pay about $500 to close my account. Otherwise they willsend me to the court.
Answers (1)Christopher Gerald Angell
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's impossible to answer your question based solely upon the limited information you have provided. However, as an initial matter, there are laws to which creditors are subject - including the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. You should consult with an attorney to determine, among other things, whether any such laws have been violated by the creditor or its collection agency.
|