Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How can I fight a parking ticket?

Asked about 4 years ago - Clinton, MD

Flag

Recently, I received two notices in the mail on the same day stating that because I failed to pay a fine in the alloted time for parking against the flow of traffic (in front of my home) the fine had doubled.
I wouldn't balk at paying the ticket but I never knew I was cited at all until I received the notices. I called the traffic bureau and was told I had to arrange a court date. If I go to court, and win, I would lose money because I had to take a day off of work. If I lost, I would probably have to pay the $100 plus the court cost, and there isn't any adjudication by mail. How can I get justice?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered March 15, 2009 17:54. Sometimes justice is expensive. A parking ticket does not carry points in most jurisdictions and does not tax your insurance. However, if you want to get out of it, you have no shot other than to appear and contest the case. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,609 answers this week

2,642 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary