Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can i fight a falsifying a police report charge

i reported my car being broken into they said they had video it never happened there is no video to prove it wasnt

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
Respectfully, how you fight this charge is going to be entirely dependant on the facts in your case, which we do not have. Even if we knew the facts, this is not the appropriate forum to address this issue. How to fight a case is the information attorneys are paid to give. This is the equivalent of emailing your doctor a list of your symptoms and asking him to diagnose you. The doctor will require you to come in for an examination and pay his fees. An attorney will do the same. Although, most initial consultations are free. So initially, you have nothing to lose.

I strongly urge you to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area.

Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now