How can I enforce alimony payments where there's no children involved?

A month ago, I filed and had served on my husband divorce papers. He defaulted. We must live together until he begins paying alimony, but has already told me he doesn't intend to pay. Things are getting very tense and police had to be called, so our seperation is important but I don't know the procedures for making him obey the divorce agreement...HELP and thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Yale Lewis III

Yale Lewis III

Contributor Level 6
first, you have to wait 90 days post-service before you can finalize your dissolution, so the "default" isn't valid

second, after you get a judgment (if you get one), you can enforce via garnishment of his wages, his bank account, and with a writ of execution, you can seize his personal property and the sell it.

i wouldn't do any of this without an attorney. it is tricky.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: disability

Previous question: drug charges