How can I do if my employer broke their oral commitment after I join the company?

I joined a start-up company AAA late 2007. Right before I join, this company is acquired by a big corporation BBB. When I negotiate my offer, the company told me they cannot give me a specific number of how many shares of equity (or stock options) they can offer to me because the company is under acquisition process. But they promised me they will fulfill this once acquisition process is done.

After merge is finished in middle 2008, when I ask my employer about the equity offer, they start making excuses and it's still unsettled now.

It's oral commitment, no document or contract. The headhunter can prove my employer promised this.
What can I do? Can you please give me some advise? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elisa W. Ungerman

Elisa W. Ungerman

Contributor Level 5
You would be best advised to seek out an attorney in Santa Clara county or thereabouts who specializes in such negotiations and can be your hired gun so that the Company sits up and takes notice of you. I suspect it will be worth the investment in an attorney if this matter is important to you because the company currently sees you as a small fish that they can keep dangling along, with no leverage. You may wish to check the celaweb.org site for such an attorney in your area.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If you still need a consultation from a California attorney, you can contact us at chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard