Skip to main content

How can i divorce my husband if i don't know where he is?

Baltimore, MD |
Filed under: Divorce

we got married in 2005, but broke up shortly in 2006 and i haven't seen him ever since. can i divorce him, if i don't know where he is? do i need to pay to get divorced? is it more complicated and expensive that way(when you don't have both parties consent)?
do i need to get divorced in the same state we got married in?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You don't have to get divorced in the state where you were married. There are simple ways to find your husband, including the internet, private detective, family members. If this is unsuccessful, you can do it by publication.

If you don't have the money for the filing fees and a lawyer, you may want to try the Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Service. I've provided a link for your information.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer