How can I dispute the attorney fees. He clearly overcharged me and I am not satisfied at all. I have hearing in 2 weeks.
Boston, MA
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
How can I dispute the attorney fees. He clearly overcharged me and I am not satisfied at all.
I have hearing in 2 weeks. What are the main hints I should be looking in order to present clearly that he did not do what I asked for. Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Show what you have been charged to the judge and speak clearly about your failed expectations, if any, in the work done. Present a logical rather than emotional case, based on facts and accurate details.
These are my best observations for you based on the limited amount in your online post. Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Phil A. Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Massachusetts an attorneys' fee is governed by Rule 1.5 of the Rules of Professional Conduct. A copy is here online: http://www.mass.gov/obcbbo/rpc1.htm#Rule%201.5 .
This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues. |