How can I dispute a towing charge for parking in a spot where there was not a 'no parking' sign?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bloomsburg, PA

There were four open parking spots. A sign which read "reserved parking for 145 w. main st." was nailed to a fence in the middle of the two parking spots on the right hand side. The two on the left had to signage whatsoever. There were no other signs around to indicate that all four spots were reserved.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes

  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Take photos of the parking signs.
    Contact the owners of the property to discuss.
    If they don't cooperate then sue them in small
    claims court for your: fines; towing charges;
    lost time from work (do to no car); and car rental
    charges.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Related Topics

Impounded vehicle and traffic tickets

An impounded vehicle is a consequence of serious traffic offenses such as DUI. Vehicles are impounded to a holding lot or immobilized in place for a set time.

Avvo Staff

What can happen to your vehicle after DUI

The following is a guide to what happens to your vehicle immediately after your arrest, the different types of vehicles sanctions you might face after a conviction, and the long-term effect... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering