How can I delay a "Writ" of eviction in the state of MI?

Asked over 2 years ago - Grand Rapids, MI

Landlord is filing the WRIT in the morning and says Ill have 24hrs to vacate. There HAS to be a way postpone this!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ezra N. Goldman

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you mean that there was already a judgment against you for possession, the ten days have expired and not the sheriff is going to put your stuff out, no -- the only delay you can get has to do with how many things the court officer has to do that morning.

    If the court has not yet ordered you out, the landlord is just blowing smoke -- it will take two more weeks to get you out, at least.

  2. Edward Jacob Sternisha

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . So far, I have seen you asked this question at least 3 times. I am beginning to understand why you could not find time to pack up and move. I doubt the judge will disagree with me. Get off the internet and start packing. You are moving whether you like it or not.

    The comments listed here do not create an attorney-client relationship. The comments are for informational... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,262 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,262 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering