How can I defend myself against my ex-dentist who is trying to bill me for the service I didn't approve?

A dental cancer screen test was rendered (took a few minutes), which I didn't agree to in Sept of 2008. They sent me a surprise bill ($67.96) shortly after that, which I responded with a letter stating the reason why I didn't owe the balance (also called & left a message regarding this). The bill with a final notice/collection threat continued. I have told them several times in the past (to previous hygienist) that I wasn't interested in anything that my insurance doesn't cover. The dentist sent me a responding letter, which said the reason for the check up, was because there were many people that died from this particular cancer, and he requires all patients to do this test. He didn't deny my disapproval to the service.

Collection agency means my ruined credit? Thank you!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I sympathize with you on this one. Everytime I go to a dentist, I just want my teeth cleaned and have to fend off unwanted x-rays and 2 minutes looks in my mouth by the dentist for which he expects to get paid. The standard excuse by the dentist is that they need to do these things or they could be negligent. In the future, you may want to make it very clear what you will and will not pay for. Once the dentist renders these "services," they expect to be paid.
0 4
Carolyn Annette Elsey

Carolyn Annette Elsey

Contributor Level 7
You can make a complaint to the Colorado Board of Dental Examiners. Their link is below. From quickly scanning that sire, it's not clear if they handle fee disputes. I checked with the Colorado Dental Association too, but they expressly do not deal with fee disputes.

I hope you are able to get a favorable outcome!
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.