How can I defend against a 4 point, 70 in a 45 Safe Corridor in court?

Asked over 4 years ago - Springfield, NJ

Is it possible to reduce to unsafe driving, or a 2 point 59 mph ticket without a lawyer? How can I go about doing so?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, it is possible, but your chances will be much greater if you do have a lawyer, especially in Evesham Township. Please bear in mind, however, even the unsafe operation violation will carry with it double fines in a safe corridor. So theoretically, the fines could end up costing you $600.00 or even more, depending on the town where you have to appear. If you have a clean driving record, you may want to talk to you insurance company to determine the ramifications of having the charge reduced to 59 mph (a 2-point speeding violation). In the long run, it may be cheaper.

  2. Thomas Carroll Blauvelt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can only plead guilty to NJSA 39:4-97.2, Unsafe Operation, 2 times within a 5 year period. A third guilty plea to Unsafe Operation within a 5 year period will cause 4 NJMVC points to appear on your driving record.

    Subject to the eligiblity test set forth above, you may be able to amend, or downgrade, your present speeding ticket to a violation of either Unsafe Operation or speeding 59 m.p.h. in a 45 m.p.h. zone. An experienced traffic lawyer may be helpful in getting the Unsafe Operation violation amendment with a minimum fine and no suspension of your driving privilege.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,922 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,922 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering