How can I collect payment for the damages done to my car?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fredericksburg, VA

One week ago a co-worker hit my car with his in the parking lot of our job. I decided not to involve the police because the damages seemed minor and he admitted fault and agreed to pay for any of the damages. After having an estimate done though, the repair for the damage done is close to $3,000. Neither one of us had insurance at the time. Is there any way I can insure that I get him to pay for the damages done?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A judgment would be a start. Go to small claims court if you want.

  2. Benjamin Weaver Glass III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sue him.
    Your question does create 2 great teaching points for others.

    1. why don't you have insurance? You could seriously injure someone while you are driving, or be injured yourself. Driving without insurance is irresponsible (though in Virginia it is NOT illegal)

    2. While damage to a car after an accident may seem "minor" often it is not. If you did have insurance it would have been a mistake to not immediately report the claim

    Ben Glass is licensed in Virginia. He offers a number of free consumer book downloads at his site for information... more
  3. George G. Burke III

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . consult a local attorney as consultations are typically free. Is he refusing to pay? your lack of insurance may prevent you from recovering. See if h will enter into a payment plan. Good Luck.

  4. Stephen Patrick Rapp

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet, consult with a local attorney in your location for a review of your options.

  5. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Obtain a written agreement for payment; or a payment plan; or small claims court.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Tickets for driving without insurance

Driving without insurance is a ticketable traffic violation. You must have insurance with certain types of coverage and keep proof of insurance in your vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,011 answers this week

2,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,011 answers this week

2,317 attorneys answering