how can i collect child support if my boyfriend dies and specifies his mom as beneficary for his pension and life insurance?

I am an unmarried mom of a 2 year old. Boyfriend has his mother as his beneficary on his pension and life insurance as his work advised him that he should not name his minor son because his son could not collect until he is 18 or 19. If something happens to my son's father, I still need money to take care of my son. Can you sue for child support if someone other than the child is listed as a beneficary? My boyfriend did name my son as inheriting his estate in his will not change his beneficary because his work advised him not to. Any advice
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.