How can I collect a legal settlement from someone who has few assets but does collect SSDI, and is supported by family members.
Decatur, IL
Viewed 13 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
My old neighbor in Decatur burgled my house, got caught, arrested, charged and convicted and ordered to pay $7400 in restitution. How can I collect this? His car and house are in his mothers name, but he does collect an SSDI check every month. If it matters, I now live in North Carolina.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not practice in your state, however it appears that the court ordered the defendant to pay as part of the sentence, and if it is not paid I would let the probation or parol department know so that it can be addressed under the community supervision agreement that allowed him to be released.
You should contact law enforcementand the court where the crime occured and if not hire a lawyer in that jurisidiction to make inquiry. Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: can police question a minor without guardian present about accident information Previous question: Child abandonment in PA... |