how can I clean up my credit, got in trouble with joint credit card debt with ex boyfriend
Viewed 564 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Joint Credit Card Debt:
I had a joint credit card account with my ex-boyfriend. When I left the balance was at $0 and I tried to get off of the card but, the credit card company said that I would need him to sign me off. I then asked him if he would sign me off of the card and he refused. I didn't think there was anything I could do and we both had excellent credit. I just found out that last year he wrote a balance transfer check to his mother in the amount of $11,500 and never made any of the payments. Now my credit is horrible (my fico score went from 750 to 450), I was declined a job offer because of it, I can't get approved for a lease for an apartment, and I can't get student loans (or a loan of any kind). The debt is now at $15,000 and I have never made a late payment on anything before. What can I do about this? and How can I repair my credit?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don’t say where you live, so this will be a general answer. Unless you can pay off the loan, you can't really clean up your credit. Because no payment has been made for a year, the debt has probably been charged-off. There is a reasonable possibility that the debt has been or will be sold some company such as Unifund, Dodeka, or Arrow Financial. If that happens, you may have strong procedural defenses to such a lawsuit and should get an attorney experienced in credit card debt issues. DO NOT NEGOTIATE A SETTLEMENT ON YOUR OWN. Try the link for an attorney in your area to assist you.
Cleaning up credit is the very last step in the journey. This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Back to Search Results
Next question: PA procedures for expunging criminal history Previous question: How can I find out if criminal charges have been filed against me? |