Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I check for outstanding warrants in California, so I can go clear them up (any would be prior to 1980)?

I am 63 now and want to clean up past indiscressions, and am willing to travel anywhere necessary to clean any messes I left in the acid 60's and drunken 70's. I currently live in Spokane, but the areas I am interested in are Los Angeles and San Jose, Ca.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
I think it is wiser to have an attorney or investigator inquire on your behalf, especially if you are considering contacting the police - unless you are absolutely sure that any warrants are for very minor traffic tickets which carry fines only.

Other agencies to check would include DMV and the local courthouses.

You can request your driving record by:
Your DMV record is available to you during normal working hours. You may obtain a copy of your California driving license/identification card and/or vehicle/vessel registration information by:

Visiting your local DMV office (make an Appointment(s) for faster service)
Completing a Request for Driver Record Information form INF 1125
Showing identification
Paying the fee
If going into a local field office is not convenient for you or you are out of state, you may request your record by mail. Complete the INF 1125 form available on this web site or prepare a written request, including your name, date of birth, social security number, California driver license number, and your signature, along with a check or money order for $5, and mail to:

Department of Motor Vehicles
Office of Information Services
Public Operations Unit G199
P. O. BOX 944247
Sacramento, California 94244-2470

Court records, including the issuance of warrants, are open to the public and can be checked by any member of the public, though you will have to provide ID at time you conduct the search. A clerk can call the Sheriff and have you arrested while your there.

At this stage, it makes more sense to hire someone to find out if there are any warrants and then you can make a planned trip to deal with them, if need be. Your lawyer may be able to get the warrants recalled without an appearance.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
I would call the police departments in those cities, and indicate what it is you are trying to do. They will run you through their system, and provide you with the necessary information. Bear in mind, they may ask where you are and notify the local authorities to pick you up if the charges are serious.

This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. I attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now