How can I check, from the UK, company details on a Chicago-based businessI am trying to contact the Principal (Ms Taryn Edwards) of a Chicago based business called Cambridge College Programme LLC located at the John Hancock Building. East Delaware Place, Chicago. There is no response from their publicised contact details online and I nned to establish whether they are still in business and if there is alternative telephone contact details to those online. Any assistance greatly appreciated. Attorney answers (1)
The centeral registry for corporations and LLCs in Illinois is the Secretary of State. You can search for the comapny at http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/b...
I did a quick search and found a company with a similar name and run by Ms Edwards - THE CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE EXPERIENCE PROGRAMME. However, the corporation was dissolved in 1992. You should also search the UCC (Uniform Commercial Code) lien search database - also found at the Secretary's website. Another free search is the local yellow or white pages for Chicago. Finally, you can also pay for a "skip" search (usually purchased by creditors looking for missing debtors). There are severl local and national companies who can perform the search for you. This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. You must consult a local business lawyer to obtain legal advice that is tailored to your circumstances and facts. Good luck to you. 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Ethics Lawyers |