How can I change my son's last name?

Asked about 2 years ago - Bowling Green, VA

The father makes no effort to contact him and he has stopped paying child support. He will not sign his rights away and he has a record.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can petition the court to change the child's name. The father would be served with Notice, and he could appear in court and contest the name change or he may choose not to appear. If he does not object, a name change order will be entered.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,512 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,512 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering