How can i change a judge in nevada family court ,

Asked about 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Flag

the current hearing master is a fill in and has already convicted me and we havent even gone to court yet

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 25, 2012 13:23. Hearing Masters are different than judges. You can't change a hearing master. Nevada law allows a one-time peremptory challenge of a judge, but the time constraints are rigid. For $450, each side gets one shot at a random change of the assigned judge. Generally, the challenge must be filed within 10 days after notification of a hearing or not less than 3 days after notice of assignment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary