How can I challenge paternity?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Recently, I was served with documents from child services requesting child support payments. My girlfriend disappeared from my life few years ago and recently appeared in my life claiming that the baby is mine. I have evidence that she was dating other guys during our relationship and the baby does not look like me. What are the legal steps to challenge the paternity here in LA? Los Angeles Attorneys Please!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tobie Brina Waxman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

  2. Atousa Saei

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As Ms. Goldstein explained, a simple DNA test can confirm or deny paternity. Best of luck.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This does not need the response of only LA attorneys. The answer is simple. Deny paternity and request a DNA test.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,790 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,790 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering