How can I cash my deceased husband's paycheck?

Asked about 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

What kind of paperwork do I need besides death certificate to cash my deceased husband's paychecks?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth V. Zichi

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . Most states have procedures for handling small amounts such as a final paycheck, but before you do that, see if the employer won't re-issue the check to you. If indeed there is ONLY the one check you need to cash, this would be the easiest process.

    Absent that, there may be an affidavit procedure for you to follow claiming the money particularly if you have paid for or committed to funeral or other last expenses. Again, this is only true if there are not other probate assets to be passed.

    In short, please consult with a local attorney to determine exactly how to do this most economically, and in keeping with appropriate law. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,542 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,542 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering