How can I buy my real estate taxes back and save my property?

I recently discovered that my taxes for 2007 were bought and I only have until January to buy them back. Should I concentrate on buying the taxes for this year or try to raise the money for the 2007 taxes first then purchase this years 2008 taxes. I am behind. I need to save my home.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick L. Evans

Patrick L. Evans

Contributor Level 3
Find out who manages the tax sales. Call them. Ask them your question. Some jurisdictions may want you to bring all your taxes current. I don't think you should worry about that. Your main job is to redeem your property before it goes to foreclosure. If January is the date, you best pay it off as soon as you can.

The current taxes don't have to be paid yet. If you default on them, the taxing authority will have to bring another action to foreclose and you will have an extended period in which to raise the money to pay that separate bill.

Call the taxing authorities immediately and get the right answer. You don't need this preying on your mind any more. Find out what their rules are, and move ahead.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard