How can i bring my girlfriend from Ecuador to the U.S., without getting married?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

We met in person in Ecuador, we have been together for 1 Year & 3 months. I am 21, she is 20 years old. I am a U.S. Citizen. Born and raised in New York City. I have been traveling to Ecuador often just to be with her, but i want to bring her over here, to show her the city around. We don't want to be so distant from each other, and i don't want to get married yet. Is it possible to bring over here without getting married and if so, how long would she be able to stay in the U.S.?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Use a K-1 fiancee visa.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Can bring on a K-1 fiancée visa, can remain for up to 3 months . If you don't marry her while here, she'll have to go back.

    Unlike what you might hear from other lawyers here, I do not think she's got any hope of being issued a visitor's visa. K-1 your best (and only) bet.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless she is able to get a tourist visa, your next best option is a K-1 visa. You can apply for a K-1 fiancee visa for your girlfriend, but you will need to show that you are serious about the relationship and getting married. There is no penalty if you decide not to get married. However, f you do not get married within 90 days of her arrival, she will have to return to Ecuador and she may have a more difficult time coming back in the future.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,325 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,325 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering