How can I bring my fiance to United States? And how long the process will take?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Where and when do i need to start to file for my fiance to come to US? I am US citizen and she is not. She is Ukrainian citizen. We are planning are wedding in Ukraine, this summer 2012. I searched on-line and did find a few answers but do need an attorneys advice. Should we apply for I-130, K1 or K3? When should we apply for visa? Where should we apply? And please tell me what is the difference between those visas. Thanx in advance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    For more information, please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Ilona Dzhamgarova

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you want marry her then you have to file I 130 petition. For fiance visa you have to file form I 129F . Fiance visa basically means that she will come to US as your fiance and within 90 days you have to married her ( k 1). Better get a help of immigration attorney who will advised you and help you with the case, its seems easy when you read the instructions but its a lot of details which requires a knowledge of experienced immigration lawyer.

  3. Khaja M. Din

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . For a fiance visa, you and your fiance have to have met face-to-face at least once in the last two years. If you have met her in the last two years, I would file a fiance visa from the US. It is a complicated and multistage process and get complicated very quickly. There are other issues/land-mines that can derail the process such as mail order brides or marriage brokers that the USCIS will look for when marrying in Eastern Europe that you need to be aware of. Seek out an immigration attorney before you move forward.

    And Congratulations!!!

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    www.dinmemmen.com

    Din Memmen Law Firm
    (312) 361-8462

    4518 N. Kedzie Ave
    Chicago, IL 60625

    Free Consultation For Your Immigration Law Questions

  4. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Attorney Dzhamgarova is correct in her comment. If you marry overseas you will have to file the I-130 and then file the K3 visa. It may be better to get a K1 have her come to US and get married through a civil ceremony. Then she can file all her documents including the advanced parole so both of you can go back to the Ukraine next summer for the family "wedding" ceremony.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more

Related Topics

K3 spouse visa

If you are a US citizen and marry some who is not, your spouse can temporarily live in the United States with a spouse visa.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,890 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,890 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering