How can i bring my cousin to the United States from the Dominican Republic?

Asked over 3 years ago - Bronx, NY

I am a US citizen and am looking to bring my cousin to the United States. I don't have children and have a stable job. What is the process? Where should i go for more information?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You cannot petition for a cousin to come to the US.

  2. Seeta Lakshmi Nangia

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Unfortunately there is no family-based category to petition for your cousin. There may be a business immigration option available if you are able and willing to employ your cousin or if someone else is willing to employ your cousin. More information will be needed. You or your cousin should consult with an immigration attorney to go over any and all options available.
    --
    Seeta Nangia
    415-273-9123
    seeta@nangialaw.com
    www.nangialaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,832 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,832 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering