How Can I best take care of a ticket for no insurance that has gone to warrant? My #1 priority is is to find the cheapest avenue

Recieved ticket at hospital on 05/2007. On LBJ (Hwy 635) bridge between Marsh Ln & Midway. I crashed head on, mostly-I tried to swerve, into a parked car in left lane. (IS it even legal to leave a car unattended on a bridge, of a highway?) The vehicle in front of me had been blocking my view ahead of it, when it swerved into HOV lane, I saw the parked car too late. Police report said accident was my fault, as I was not controlling my speed. Yet, I didn't get a speeding ticket. No lawyer would take my case, because of the police report. My real Q is: would it be cheaper & in my best interest to handle this warrant through a lawyer? or should I just pay it off? I'm not a rich person.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Thomas Hawkins

Andrew Thomas Hawkins

Contributor Level 4
It would be better to contact a lawyer to help lift the warrant and see if the citation can either be dismissed, or if you are eligible to be placed on deferred disposition. If the ticket cannot be dismissed, deferred disposition will be your next best option as you will avoid state mandated surcharges for the next couple of years.

Paying the ticket outright will cost you way more in the end then getting an experienced traffic ticket attorney. Please feel free to contact me if you have any additional questions.
0 0
Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
You should retain a Dallas, TX traffic ticket attorney. A traffic ticket attorney can lift the warrant and hopefully keep the citation off your driving record.

For more Dallas, TX traffic information, please visit my website at http://www.kiplawfirm.com/texas-lawyers/dallas-traffic-ticket-attorneys.php.

Please visit the free guide Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas TX Traffic Tickets
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/dallas-fort-worth-traffic-tickets

Sincerely,

Jason
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard