How can I become a legal resident in the US. I live in Argentina.

Asked over 1 year ago - 11432

I would like to re-locate to New York City. I have a friend living in Queens, NY who will give me housing and help me financial until I can work legally. What are the steps needed for me to start the process for immigration.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That is a very vague question that prompts a long discussion. Basic answer: either family or employment immigration. In short, you need to be sponsored. For basic information on each you can look at uscis.gov

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Schedule an appointment for a consultation with an immigration attorney who can assist you in defining your plans.

  3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You need either a close relative or an offer of employment for which you qualify. There are too many variables to address your question, especially since I know nothing about you. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to review your qualifications and determine your eligibility.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,462 answers this week

3,380 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,462 answers this week

3,380 attorneys answering