How can I beat a speeding ticket 22349 (b) ?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Mateo, CA

The fine w/ traffic school is $440. I find this outrageous , as I was on the downside of a hill and less than 15 miles over the so called posted speed limit signs. I didnt see one for miles and assumed it was 65 MPH

Additional information

Is this a possible speed trap?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Before going to court consult a local traffic ticket attorney or criminal law attorney - might have a defense or at least reduce the consequences of the citation

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  2. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney asap or fight it yourself. You have a much better chance of getting a dismissal if you hire an attorney. Good luck

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an attorney to deal with this ticket. It is possible that the ticket can be dismissed; reduced to to a non point moving violation - traffic school. Get an attorney .

    Andrew Roberts

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  4. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You're not going to find out "how to beat" a ticket by asking online. You need to sit and discuss your case with an attorney. Consultations with criminal and traffic attorneys are free. You have nothing to lose.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,854 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,854 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering