How can i beat a controlled buy of a controlled substance be beat?

Asked over 3 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

someone did a controlled buy on a friend of mine. he went into the apartment buiding and purchased 9g of meth and left. Does my friend have to be caught with more drugs on her to be charged?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Landon J Ascheman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No, that is more than enough. As to how to beat a charge like this, you need a good attorney and possibly an investigator to dig this case apart and find any and every flaw with the charges.

    I would suggest your friend sit down with an attorney for a free consultation to discuss her case. Unfortunately, the limited information here doesn't allow for any serious examination.

    This information is general in nature. You should not rely on this information as legal advice, as each case is unique. This information does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are in need of legal advice concerning a particular matter, you are encouraged to contact us at your earliest convenience.

    If you would like to discuss your case further, feel free to contact our office for a free initial consultation: 612-217-0077

  2. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Thank you for the post.

    Even residue amounts of methamphetamine is enough to support a charge under Minnesota's criminal statutes.

    The defenses to a charge would require a review of the evidence. In a case like this that may mean reviewing who the confidential informer may have been , what information they provided, how the transaction occurred, and whether the contraband seized was accurately tested.

    In such cases, having experienced counsel is critical. A conviction may carry with it lengthy prison sentences and significant collateral conseqences.

    For a FREE consultation: 612-240-8005

  3. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Thank you for the post.

    Even residue amounts of methamphetamine is enough to support a charge under Minnesota's criminal statutes.

    The defenses to a charge would require a review of the evidence. In a case like this that may mean reviewing who the confidential informer may have been , what information they provided, how the transaction occurred, and whether the contraband seized was accurately tested.

    In such cases, having experienced counsel is critical. A conviction may carry with it lengthy prison sentences and significant collateral conseqences.

    For a FREE consultation: 612-240-8005

  4. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The scenario is not entirely clear from the question. If a person sells illegal drugs they can be charged with a crime. The "someone" may have been a non-police informant or agent, it sounds like. Possession and sale of illegal drugs are each separate crimes on their own.

    The way to win a criminal case starts with retaining a good criminal lawyer. The rest depends on the will of the accused, and the specifics of the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,473 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,473 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering