How can I apply Green Card without I-94 and Passport?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Leandro, CA

I used 1 visa entered USA , and I need to apply Green Card through marriage , but I lost my Passport and I - 94 , also I don't have any proof document for my 1 visa . what should i do now ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Apply for new passport at home country Embassy/ Consulate. File police report on lost one. Seek replacement of I-94 when applying for green card.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. Paritosh Bhupesh Sheth

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You have to prove that you were admitted and inspected. You can request the I94 through a FOIA request with the USCBP.
    Pari@parisheth.com
    3145672010

  3. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . File Form I-102 for a replacement I-94.

  4. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . File form I-102. Also check for airline records of entry as backup. Get police report for lost passport.

    Under the guidelines set by AVVO, this response is general information only and not specific legal advice, and no... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now