How can I apply for legal guardianship of my 13 yr old nephew?

Asked about 2 years ago - Brooksville, FL

My nephew has been living with me for 2 months and off and on all his life. My sisters boyfriend is abusive and doesnt want my nephew living with them. His father pays her child support which she spends on herself I have gotten no help for anything. I enrolled him in school with a paper saying she gave me temporary guardianship which was from 2 years ago. It wasnt notorized. My nephew doesnt want to live with his dad because my nephew is gay and his father thinks its not acceptable. I jusut want him to have a stable environment and go to one school for a whole year. With my sister last year he missed 32 days a semester.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you can apply for custody under Florida Statute Chapter 751

  2. Marian Audrey Lindquist

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can receive temporary custody or temporary guardianship through a court order. Your changes of receiving this without your nephew's parents' cooperation are slim to none. If you want to keep your nephew because it's in his best interest and his parents are allowing that to happen, you can continue that indefinitely. If you want his child support, you can ask your sister for it. If she doesn't give it to you she needs it more than you do.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice and the answer should not be... more
  3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The longer you can keep him(as is)-the greater your chances with the court later.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,497 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,497 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering