How can I adjust my immigration status from an expired TPS?

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I came to US when I was 10 years old. I was given a Sierra Leone TPS a long time ago, it is expired & cannot be renewed. However, I do not have any family back in my country. I am college graduate and working on my masters with no criminal record. Also, I do not remember receiving I-94. Please advise on how I can adjust my status either as asylum, withholding of removal or Deferred Action TPS. Thanks!

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Before you can think about adjusting your status through asylum, you must apply for asylum, and be exempt from the one-year filing requirement.

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question discusses the fact that you entered at the age of 10 and that you are a graduate of college and presumably high school. Thus, it appears you may be eligible to apply for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivlas known as "DACA " ; whether you should apply or not will depend on various factors, which you can read about at the USCIS.gov website; there are very helpful Frequently Asked Questions you can find on the website. Note also that DACA does not allow you to adjust your status, but does provide you a way to apply for work authorization ; it also has other benefits which you should discuss with a competent attorney. Consult with an attorney and think about DACA -whether you have other relief like asylum and related relief can also be discussed.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication.
  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is obviously a long history to your case and since you have been here since you were 10 you may be eligible for DACA benefits. However, more facts are needed to advise you as to any available options as well a a recommended course of action.

    Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you how best to proceed to reach your goal.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  4. Harry Asatrian

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based the information you have a long immigration history that needs to be discussed in detail. The best way of doing this is setting up an appointment and reviewing the facts. This will provide the attorney with the necessary facts to give you the possible options to obtaining legal status in the US or weather this is not possible at this time.

    Mr. Asatrian's practice is dedicated to the area of immigration and nationality law. Please note the information... more
  5. Kathy A. Polias

    Contributor Level 5

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) if you were also under the age of 31 as of June 5, 2012 and have continuously resided in the United States from June 15, 2007 to present. DACA does not confer any legal status on you but protects you from removal and gives you authorization to work in the United States, which I am sure would be helpful to you. As for options that will confer a legal status (i.e. asylum, etc.), please consult with an attorney on the phone or in person. The application for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals requires various document submissions so I would advise you to consult with an attorney further on that application as well.

  6. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Start with a confidential immigration consultation in person.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,278 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,278 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering