How can I add a middle name to my name?

Asked over 4 years ago - Stafford, VA

I'm an adult woman and was not given a middle name at birth and would like to add one now. How could I go about it and can I do it on my own without hiring an attorney?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sonja N Aoun

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You need to file a name change petition in the circuit court in your city or county. If the court approves your petition, the name change is a simple matter. Of course you will then want to update all your other records, and apply for a new social security card as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,925 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,925 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering