How can I add a middle name to my baby's records?

Asked over 4 years ago - Allen, TX

When my baby was born, we couldn't decide on a middle name, and now we want to add one. How can we do that in the state of Texas?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You may be able to amend the birth certificate. Check this website for instructions:

    http://www.dshs.state.tx.us/VS/reqproc/amendmen...

  2. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I agree with Teri! It's the easiest way to start. Both parents would need to sign to amend the original birth certificate.

    If they refuse, you would need to do a name change. It can be done but it costs $$ and takes awhile.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,150 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,150 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering