How can I get a warranty deed for a lot that was bought in 1980. We have a signed contract of deed but it is not notarized.

Asked 11 months ago - New Caney, TX

Flag

We have all cancelled checks where lot was paid for but no warranty deed. Persons that it was bought from has passed away. We have been paying taxes on this lot since it was paid for. What can we do to get a warranty deed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 07, 2012 12:46. I suggest you contact attorney Jerel Hill in Kingwood at 281-358-3560. He will know how to draw an Affidavit to be filed in the Montgomery County land records along with a copy of your contract for deed in order to reflect your ownership of the property. Tell him that Bob Philo (Filow) sent you. He should be able to help.

    Mr. Philo limits his practice to matters concerning real estate. By answering this question no attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary