How can Housing Code violation be considered a 3rd degree misdemeanor?

Asked about 3 years ago - Akron, OH

Loved one is accused of Housing Code violation of Akron City Code 150.10(A)(4) and as accusers claim it is a 3rd degree misdemeanor. This concerns private property with no renting situations involved.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph T Ostrowski

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Bring the property up to code ASAP. This problem will not go away until it's fixed.

  2. Danny James Weisenburger

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your city lawmakers made it that way. A violation of 150.10 is a Misdemeanor 3 carrying a potential sentence of 60 days in jail and a $500 fine. That section also requires a mandatory minimum fine. Worse yet, the offense is a strict liability crime, meaning that you are deemed guilty regardless of your intent. Google Akron Municipal Ordinance 150.99 for the actual penalties.

    Dan J. Weisenburger
    Attorney at Law

    www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com

  3. Antony Abboud Abboud

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree, the best thing to do right now is to bring the property back to code. The prosecutor usually recommends a dismissal with court cost.

Related Topics

Mandatory minimum sentences for criminal conviction

Judges do not have discretion to reduce mandatory minimum sentences. However, a plea bargain may change the charge to one that doesn't have a mandatory minimum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,845 answers this week

2,569 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,845 answers this week

2,569 attorneys answering