how can he get legal documents to support our family?

my boyfriend i just had a baby at 24weeks.. we are 19 years old..he moved here from guatamala when he was 8 years old and never went back..his mother never renewed his visa either...so he graduated highschool...n everything but now we have a family ...he cant go to college....fo get a decent job to help support me and then baby...is there a way with out spending money we dont have ...that we can get his papers...?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
There is a way if he still has his visa and proof that he lawfully entered the U.S. Does he have an I-94 card in his old passport? You will need to spend money and quite a bit of it. You will also need a family member to act as a joint sponsor, where you don't earn enough money.

This can complicate or delay the paperwork. Yes, this can get expensive in that you can both end up paying over $1500 without an attorney, where the medical examination and USCIS filing fees are added together. If there are any other complications, you can pay over $2000 and he can be placed in deportation proceedings.

Even if you don't have much money, it makes sense just to schedule and pay for an appointment or teleconference with an experienced immigration attorney. This is much more reasonable and you can get a better idea of what is going to be expected during the process even if you don't hire the attorney to do the work.

This is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard