How can family member get to talk to court appointed attorney for offender with bipolar, before judge makes decision on MTR ?

Asked about 4 years ago - Edgewood, TX

Flag

Offender not cooperating with family, and may not tell court appointed attorney how to contact us. How can we get 'in touch' with and talk to court appointed attorney for offender with bipolar to give attorney details, before outcome is decided by judge.
Offender is over 21.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 28, 2009 14:58. You can go to the courthouse & look through the clerk's file, or inquire of the clerk (I am not in your particular area of Texas) to determine who the lawyer is. The lawyer cannot tell you anything, but you can tell the lawyer whatever you care to tell the lawyer. It is best to put it in writing and mail it to the lawyer certified mail, return receipt requested for future use if needed. You can also appear in court. The lawyer cannot talk to you about the case if his client does not give him permission (but that does not stop you from making the effort to provide information.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered February 24, 2009 09:59. If the attorney believes that the person is not capable to help on his defense, the attorney has to tell the judge. Otherwise, is the defendant's prerogative if he wants help or not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary