how can courts order a judgement 3 days before teh arbitration hearing and not notify defendant? if so, is areb decision binding

was sued by CC company. i went to arbitration like the paper said and thier attorney did not show up. (the 12th). arbitrators dismissed case. yesterday (13th) received letter from attorney saying judgment was filed ont he 9th?? obviously neither arbitrators or i knew. hiow is it possible to get a judgment before teh set date?? also, which is binding. the civil clerk said the arbitration was, but i am still concerned
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard