How can an illegal immigrant become a citizen?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

In class a couple of weeks ago we were learning about immigration. So i was wondering how can an illegal immigrant become a US citizen?? Also what if the immigrant is under 18 and has lived here their whole life and has a abusive parent?What if the country they came from is highly dangerous?

Additional information

how would they become a legal permanent resident?? also the parent was neutralized but the minor was not... is there a way the minor can deal with this issue with out leaving the states??
where can one find an experienced immigration attorney??

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct. The undocumented person first needs to obtain legal permanent resident status, then after some years he/she may qualify to obtain his/her citizenship. Now if the abusive parent is a US citizen or a legal permanent resident, the minor may have some relief to obtain his/her legal permanent residence. I suggest that he/she consults with an experienced immigration attorney.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is a long road with residency first, then after a number of years, an application for citizenship.

  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Seek the assistance of an immigration attorney to determine if you qualify to first become a legal resident. Nova Law School has an immigration clinic and a student would probably be happy to answer your questions.

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They first need to be a legal permanent resident.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct. As to where one can find an experienced immigration attorney. You can find one here, on Avvo.

    Dhenu Savla
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,776 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,776 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering