Skip to main content

How can an executor write checks to pay bills of an estate if will specifies checking and savings monies be donated?

White Lake, WI |
Filed under: Wills Executor of will

Executor is not on accounts. Deceased never married and has no children.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The duty of the PR/Executor is to bills and taxes first and then make the distributions.
Also-are there other assets that be can liquidated to pay bills?
If so-and estate account could be used to accomplish paying the bills.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If the accounts are probate accounts they are in the estate and should be put in estate accounts under the control of the executor. Bequests (gifts) to beneficiaries (whether charitable or not) are made AFTER legitimate debts and taxes are paid.

This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is informational in nature only. This attorney may not be licensed in the jurisdiction which you have a question about so the answer could be only general in nature. Visit Steve Zelinger's website: http://www.stevenzelinger.com/

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The executor is carrying out his obligation to represent both the beneficiaries of the estate and legitimate creditors. Before the executor is discharged by the court he has an obligation to provide an accounting. If you are an interested party (a beneficiary) you have a right to review the accounting and question any expenditures before the estate is closed.

The above answer is not to be considered legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. You should consult your attorney for specific legal advice as to your individual situation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics