Skip to main content

How can a threat to kill or beat up someone case be dismissed?

Garden Grove, CA |

is there any exception for a case of threat to be dismissed? what are the exception

Attorney Answers 1


Your question is very unclear as to what you are talking about.

If you have been sued for the threat, the plaintiff must file a request for dismissal with the court.

If you are suing someone for the threat, you must file that documents.

If no civil lawsuit has been filed, there is nothing to dismiss. The exposure to the lawsuit can be eliminated if the threatened person signs a release of claims.

If your question relates to some kind of criminal charge that was filed, you will need to look to the Criminal Defense practice area on this site and not the Lawsuits & Disputes practice area.

Good luck to you.

This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics